Career Learning for Adult Self-Sufficiency (CLASS)

WIA Youth Talk

Posted by Maisha Meminger - On November 08, 2011 (EST)

Do you have questions about aspects of the DOL WIA Youth Program?

You will have an opportunity to get your WIA youth questions answered, share promising practices, and hear about what other WIA youth programs are doing around the country via a LIVE CHAT.

The chat session will last about thirty minutes so be prepared with questions and comments!

You can submit questions in advance of the chat to: youth.services@dol.gov.


User Comments (6)
On November 29, 2011  Samuel Pena said:
If we are working with a youth and they are assigned a participation date/date of first youth service before they are 21 years old, can we continue to work with them after their 21st birthday?


On November 29, 2011  Samuel Pena said:
If we are working with a youth and they are assigned a participation date/date of first youth service before they are 21 years old, can we continue to work with them after their 21st birthday?


On November 29, 2011  Laurie Ontiveros said:
Reg 663.640 states that if the family of an individual with a disability does not meet the income eligibility criteria, the individual with a disability is to be considered a low income individual if the individual's own income.... Question: Is it required to calculate houshold income for a youth that has a disability? Do we have to determine that the household is over income before considering the youth a family of one?


On November 29, 2011  Herta Martha said:
Do you anticipate WIA being reauthorized? If you do, can you share if the name will change, requirements for the program and whether or not there will be stand alone summer programs?


On December 02, 2011  Maisha Meminger said:
@Sam- Q. If we are working with a youth and they are assigned a participation date/date of first youth service before they are 21 years old, can we continue to work with them after their 21st birthday? A. A youth is considered age eligible for the WIA Youth program if the youth is aged 14 through 21 at the time of enrollment. This means that a youth can be enrolled up until their 22nd birthday and a program can continue to work with the participant as long as necessary, as there is no “cut-off” date for providing services once they are enrolled in the program


On December 02, 2011  Maisha Meminger said:
@Laurie - Reg 663.640 states that if the family of an individual with a disability does not meet the income eligibility criteria, the individual with a disability is to be considered a low income individual if the individual's own income.... Q. Is it required to calculate household income for a youth that has a disability? Do we have to determine that the household is over income before considering the youth a family of one? A. No. The income of a household does not have to be counted for a youth who has a disability. An individual with a disability may be considered a family of one as provided in 20 CFR 664.250 in the WIA regulations. This provisions allows for a disabled youth to be considered a low income individuals if the youth’s own income meets the income criteria established in Section 101(25)(B) or meets the income eligibility for cash payment under any Federal, State or local public assistance programs.



A Workforce3one.org account is required to submit comments. Please login now or sign up for an account.
Login Now
Register Now

  Feedback
Was this resource useful to you?
Yes
No

Event
Event has passed.
Start Date : 11/29/11 01:00PM ET

End Date : 11/29/11 02:00PM ET

Presenter : Employment & Training Adminstration, Division of Youth Services,



Information
Modified On : November 08, 2011
Type : Event
Viewed : 1536


Share
Email to a Friend
Send To (separate by semi-colon)

Personal Message





Tags


Get Involved
Commenting
We need your comments to help our community flourish. Provide your Professional thoughts and opinions by commenting on what interests you.

Commenting Policy
Be sure to check our Comment Policy before participating!